Provincial




Artistic/Commemorative Design

Winner

Ireland Park

Ireland Park

  • Masonry: Trinity Custom Masonry
  • Owner: City of Toronto
  • Architect: Kearns Mancini Architects
  • Engineering: Picco Engineering
  • Suppliers: Kilkenny Limestone Company

Architectural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

460 West Hunt Club Centre

460 West Hunt Club Centre

  • Masonry: De Marinis (DMA) Inc.
  • Owner: Springcress Developments
  • Architect: M. David Blakely Architect Inc.
  • Suppliers: Hanson Brick, Continental Cast Stone

Architectural Design: Institutional: Education

Winner

Queen's University School of Medicine

Queen's University School of Medicine

  • Masonry: A. Santin Mason Contractor Ltd.
  • Owner: Queen's University
  • Architect: Shoalts and Zaback Architects Ltd./Diamond & Schmitt Architects Inc.
  • Engineering: Roney Engineering Ltd.
  • Supplier: Arriscraft International

Architectural Design: Institutional: Health & Safety

Winner

Wabano Centre of Aboriginal Health

Wabano Centre of Aboriginal Health

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: Wabano
  • Architect: Cardinal Conley Associates Inc.

Architectural Design: Institutional : Other Institutional

Winner

Waterloo Region Courthouse

Waterloo Region Courthouse

  • Masonry: Kappeler Masonry Corporation
  • Owner: Ministry of the Attorney General
  • Architect: NORR Limited
  • Engineer: NORR Limited
  • Suppliers: Owen Sound Ledgerock Ltd.

Architectural Design: Residential High Rise

Winner

The Village by High Park

The Village by High Park

  • Masonry: Gottardo Group of Companies
  • Owner: Options for Homes
  • Engineer: Sigmund Soudack & Assoc. Ltd.
  • Architect: Burka Architects Inc.
  • Suppliers: Brampton Brick Ltd.

Architectural Design: Residential Low Rise: Multi Family Row/Townhouse

Winner

CCOC - Stacked Town Homes

CCOC - Stacked Town Homes

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: City of Ottawa
  • Architect: Barry J. Hobin & Associates Architects Inc.

Architectural Design: Residential Low Rise: Single Family Home

Winner

Kleinburg Residence

Kleinburg Residence

  • Masonry: Medi Group
  • Architect: Steven Hunt Design

Architectural Design: Schools: Elementary and High Schools

Winner

Saint André Bessette Catholic Secondary School

Saint André Bessette Catholic Secondary School

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: London District Catholic School Board
  • Architect: Malhotra Nicholson Sheffield Architects Inc.

Environmental Design

Winner

Dr. David Suzuki Public School

Dr. David Suzuki Public School

  • Masonry: Con-Tact Masonry Ltd.
  • Owner: Greater Essex County District School Board
  • Engineer: Haddad Morgan and Associates Ltd.
  • Architect: McLean & Associates Architects Ltd.
  • Suppliers: Santerra Stonecraft, Maxi-Mix

Restoration Design

Winner

R C Harris Water Treatment Plant

R C Harris Water Treatment Plant

  • Masonry: Clifford Restoration Ltd.
  • Owner: City of Toronto
  • Architect: Taylor Hazell Architects
  • Suppliers: Paisley Brick and Tile

Revitalization Design

Winner

Bay Adelaide Centre Historic Facades

Bay Adelaide Centre Historic Facades

  • Masonry: Clifford Restoration Ltd.
  • Owner: Brookfield Properties
  • Architect: Goldsmith Borgal Architects
  • Suppliers: Traditionoal Cut Stone, Mason's Masonry

Structural Design: Commercial: Offices, Plazas, Hotels

Winner

Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Waterloo

Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Waterloo

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: Woodlawn Hospitality Group
  • Engineer: Shifflett Engineering Inc.

Structural Design: Institutional College Universities, Hospitals, Government

Winner

Bridgepoint Health Administration Building

Bridgepoint Health Administration Building

  • Masonry: Clifford Restoration Ltd.
  • Owner: Bridgepoint Health
  • Engineer: Halsall Associates
  • Architect: Stantec Architecture/KPMB Architects
  • Suppliers: Vintage Brick Limited

Structural Design: Residential High Rise

Winner

Richmond Woods II Apartments

Richmond Woods II Apartments

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: Sifton Properties Ltd.
  • Engineer: Jablonsky Ast & Partners

Structural Design: Schools: Elementary and High Schools

Winner

École Secondaire Gabriel-Dumont

École Secondaire Gabriel-Dumont

  • Masonry: George and Asmussen Ltd.
  • Owner: Conseil Scolaire Viamonde
  • Engineer: Halcrow Yolles